Author Topic: new player and some questions  (Read 1598 times)

Nox

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
new player and some questions
« on: November 09, 2015, 11:37:52 am »
Hello everyone.

I've got my first game these days and now i have some questions.

1. In the Combat Example in Chapter 3 suffers the Crimson Champion a flesh wound and gets the penalty/1 to STR.
In the damage tables in Chapter 4 are no Instant effects which gives a flesh wound.
All flesh wounds are in the Delayed Parts.

Question: When trigger the Delayed Parts of a damage roll?

2. Every model with a one-handed weapon can use it as a makeshift ranged weapon?
how often can he use it? Once, because a vei Banshee has only 3 javelin?

3. Blade of the Fallen: Templer never throw them.
Can a Model with a Blade of the Fallen use it to throw it?

Pawel

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 56
  • Warrior
    • View Profile
Re: new player and some questions
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2015, 07:42:52 pm »
Hello Nox,

here we go with answer:

1. Always use timing from damage tables. In the example we just wanted to show how things can work, but I guess this cause a confusion.

2. You can only throw a weapon once. That is why Vei-Banshee and orc Scout have 3 copues of their throwing weapons (javelin and throwing axes respectively).

3. No, you can not throw Blade of the Fallen. It is also counted as 2-handed weapon and model can only throw 1-handed weapon.

Nox

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: new player and some questions
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2015, 10:26:03 pm »
Thank you.

When a model with only one one-handed weapon throw this, how can this model fight in melee?

Pawel

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 56
  • Warrior
    • View Profile
Re: new player and some questions
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2015, 05:51:10 pm »
In that case model fighst with bare hands. Model gains the same penalty/2 to STR (the same penalty as the the penalty for fighting with shield only).

Nox

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: new player and some questions
« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2015, 08:24:34 am »
i played yesterday another game and there were new questions :)

when i charge a model, can i get more then one enemy model in base2base contact?
If yes, can the model i dont charged make a "break away from melee"?

Can my model fight against an enemy model, which is in the back-arc of mine? Can my model change facing or move along the enemy base?
« Last Edit: November 13, 2015, 08:27:36 am by Nox »

Pawel

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 56
  • Warrior
    • View Profile
Re: new player and some questions
« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2015, 03:51:10 pm »
Yes, after charge you can be in b2b with more then one enemy model, but before the charge you have  specify which model is the charging target.

Yes, the model who was not the target of the charge can attempt to break away from melee.

Models in close combat alwats have LoS to each other (last sentence on page 18).

No, as soon as model is in b2b with enemy model his movement automatically ends and you cannot change facing.

Nox

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: new player and some questions
« Reply #6 on: November 13, 2015, 04:01:17 pm »
Thanks. That help.