Author Topic: Chapter 3  (Read 1342 times)

Pawel

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 56
  • Warrior
    • View Profile
Chapter 3
« on: January 09, 2015, 05:29:09 pm »
Please post here any questions and mistakes found in the chapter.

Vegabond

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Chapter 3
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2015, 09:46:33 pm »
Charging 3.2.1

"At the end of this move, any part of the attacker’s base must be touching any part of the target’s base."

What if you can't make it into base contact after you move your full movement? Do you move as close as possible and your turn ends?

Also
"The model charged cannot willfully move this turn as long as he is in base to base contact with the charging model. If activated when in this state, he cannot perform any actions unless his rules expli¬citly state to the contrary."

So a model charged can't do anything when activated? It can't even attempt the Break away from melee rule? It just waits for the Combat Phase?

Vegabond

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Chapter 3
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2015, 09:51:00 pm »
Shooting 3.2.2

"If the Shooter's total is less then the Target's, than the shot misses."

Should be; If the Shooter's total is less than the Target's, then the shot misses.

Also couldn't you change this:
First off, measure the distance between the Shooter and the Target. If the distance is equal to or smaller than the maximum range of the ranged weapon being used, then the final result of the shooting test will be decided by a die roll. If the distance between the Shooter and the Target exceeds the weapon’s maximum range, then the test automatically fails.

Why make the rolls?

"3.   Check whether there are any hostile models within 3” of the shooting model, including the target. If at least one enemy model is found to be within 3”, the shot may not be made due to too close a proximity. In this case, the shooting model’s activation ends, and the action is cancelled."

So if a Fallen has his back to a Vei-Banshee and is exactly 3" away she can't throw her javelin?
« Last Edit: January 09, 2015, 10:04:45 pm by Vegabond »

Pawel

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 56
  • Warrior
    • View Profile
Re: Chapter 3
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2015, 07:57:57 am »
Quote
Charging 3.2.1

"At the end of this move, any part of the attacker’s base must be touching any part of the target’s base."

What if you can't make it into base contact after you move your full movement? Do you move as close as possible and your turn ends?
Quote

Yes, you have to move as close as possible.

Quote
"The model charged cannot willfully move this turn as long as he is in base to base contact with the charging model. If activated when in this state, he cannot perform any actions unless his rules expli¬citly state to the contrary."


So a model charged can't do anything when activated? It can't even attempt the Break away from melee rule? It just waits for the Combat Phase?
Quote

Yes, at least now it can't do anything. However, keep in mind that shooting with another model may help here.

Quote
Why make the rolls?
Quote

Well, check Dragon Dust rules (Alliance of the Bat). When can be destroyed during shooting. This is the reason why you have to make rolls. In future there will be more weapons some effects after shooting.

Quote
Shooting ranges
Quote

Yes, I see that notation is not clear. I used mathematical notation like:

short range (3, 6> - so, you can shoot to targest that are more than 3"  away up to 6"

long range (6, 12> - so, you can shoot to targest that are more than 6"  away up to 12"

I will rewrite this part in order to make things clear.

Thanks for questions.