Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Vegabond

Pages: 1 [2]
16
Errata / Re: The Scarlet Watch
« on: January 10, 2015, 11:05:52 pm »
Indomitable – the model cannot be dazed.

Indeed, orcs are good guys. However, The Scarlet Watch has dark past... background text will tell more about it. Dark Guard can use spells from his own army list and also from The Howling Horde. It will be noted in the rulebook that Howling Horde is evil army. Dark Guard mages have permission to study dark scrolls and it reflects in spell they may know.

ok, cool. Now I have to make more cards. :)

17
Errata / Re: The Scarlet Watch
« on: January 10, 2015, 10:50:48 pm »
Spell - Ice Wall, creates impassable terrain and blocks LoS for enemy models.

So friendly models CAN see through the template?

18
Errata / Re: The Scarlet Watch
« on: January 10, 2015, 09:50:11 pm »
Special abilities:
Purposeful – once per game, when a friendly Scarlet Watch model finishes his activation, the owning player may immediately activate another Scarlet Watch model. ^--- So all SW models have Purposeful, but only one of them can use it, right?

"Special Training - Hold the Line!" Where is Indomitable defined?

Dark Guard - Obscure Path This says he can choose spells from the armies of darkness. I assume all the spells in this document are available. Why armies of darkness? I was under the impression the Orcs were the good guys in Norsgard.

19
Errata / Re: Chapter 6
« on: January 10, 2015, 09:26:34 pm »
6.2 Special Cases

"Water – models submerged in water are considered to be in cover for the purposes of shooting. If a model falls into water, the damage he should suffer is ignored unless he fell from a height greater than 4”. In this case, the damage is still ignored, but the model becomes dazed (see Chapter 4)."

Suggested Change-
Water – models submerged in water are considered to be in cover for the purposes of shooting. If a model falls into water, it ignores all falling damage. If a model falls into water from a height greater than 4" the model becomes dazed (see Chapter 4).

20
General Discussion / Micro Art Studio
« on: January 10, 2015, 07:46:51 am »
I see they are one of your partners. Do you plan on having them make terrain, templates, tokens and bases?

21
Errata / Re: Chapter 4
« on: January 09, 2015, 10:29:49 pm »
Red Damage Table

you have results of 1-2 and 2-5. One of them is wrong.

22
General Discussion / Base sizes
« on: January 09, 2015, 10:18:16 pm »
Is the following correct?

Humans & Dwarves are 30mm
Orcs are 40mm
Wulfin are 50mm

23
Errata / Re: Chapter 3
« on: January 09, 2015, 09:51:00 pm »
Shooting 3.2.2

"If the Shooter's total is less then the Target's, than the shot misses."

Should be; If the Shooter's total is less than the Target's, then the shot misses.

Also couldn't you change this:
First off, measure the distance between the Shooter and the Target. If the distance is equal to or smaller than the maximum range of the ranged weapon being used, then the final result of the shooting test will be decided by a die roll. If the distance between the Shooter and the Target exceeds the weapon’s maximum range, then the test automatically fails.

Why make the rolls?

"3.   Check whether there are any hostile models within 3” of the shooting model, including the target. If at least one enemy model is found to be within 3”, the shot may not be made due to too close a proximity. In this case, the shooting model’s activation ends, and the action is cancelled."

So if a Fallen has his back to a Vei-Banshee and is exactly 3" away she can't throw her javelin?

24
Errata / Re: Chapter 3
« on: January 09, 2015, 09:46:33 pm »
Charging 3.2.1

"At the end of this move, any part of the attacker’s base must be touching any part of the target’s base."

What if you can't make it into base contact after you move your full movement? Do you move as close as possible and your turn ends?

Also
"The model charged cannot willfully move this turn as long as he is in base to base contact with the charging model. If activated when in this state, he cannot perform any actions unless his rules expli¬citly state to the contrary."

So a model charged can't do anything when activated? It can't even attempt the Break away from melee rule? It just waits for the Combat Phase?

Pages: 1 [2]